Tanzania Premier League 2026/27: Fixtures, Results, Standings and Teams

Tanzania Premier League 2026/27Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League 2026/27

Follow the Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 season on SportPesa, including fixtures, results, standings, stats and teams. The 2026/27 campaign features 16 clubs competing for the league title.

SportPesa brings you complete coverage of the Tanzania Premier League 2026/27. Yanga SC are defending champions in a season that includes seasoned favourites and new hopefuls. Read on and get everything you need on the latest season of Tanzania’s top-tier league.

image
1UP, 2UP, and 3UP

Register or sign in to SportPesa, the complete hub for all your football needs.

Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 overview

Official nameTanzania Premier   League
CountryTanzania
Governing bodyTanzania Premier   League Board (TPLB)
Teams16 clubs
Season start14 August 2026
Defending   championsYoung Africans (Yanga SC)
Most prominent   clubsYoung Africans,   Simba SC, Azam FC
Competition   formatLeague   competition involving the 16 participating clubs
Tanzania Premier League -------
The fierce rivalry between Young Africans SC (Yanga) and Simba SC in the Kariakoo Derby continues to define the Tanzania Premier League title race.

Brief history of Tanzania Premier League

The Tanzania Premier League has been the country’s top-flight since 1965, when it emerged from the earlier Dar es Salaam League. Known as the NBC Premier League for sponsorship purposes, it’s also been named ‘National League’ and ‘First Division Soccer League’ in previous iterations. The league’s fiercest and most anticipated rivalry is the Kariakoo derby between Young Africans (Yanga) and Simba SC. Yanga entered the 2026/27 season as 5-time consecutive Tanzania Premier League champions.

ALSO READ: Yanga SC: Matokeo, Ratiba na Msimamo Ligi Kuu Bara 2026/27

Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 format

The 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League season features 16 teams, with each club playing 30 matches. Each side plays every opponent twice, once at home and once away. A win earns 3 points, a draw 1 point and a loss 0 points. The league therefore contains 240 matches across the season. Check the Tanzania Premier League Board for current competition and qualification rules as the season progresses.

Tanzania Premier League results

Catch the latest Tanzania Premier League results on our website.  SportPesa keeps you updated on the latest Tanzania Premier League live scores in an easy format. The following table shows the latest results for the 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League season.

MatchdayDateMatchResult
69 Sep 2026Mashujaa FC vs   Singida Black Stars2–1
611 Sep 2026Dodoma Jiji vs   Namungo FC1–0
612 Sep 2026Polisi Tanzania   vs Mbeya City2–0
612 Sep 2026Coastal Union vs   JKT Tanzania2–1
613 Sep 2026Pamba Jiji vs   TRA United1–3
613 Sep 2026Kagera Sugar vs Fountain Gate1–1
615 Sep 2026Young Africans   vs Geita Gold1–0
616 Sep 2026Azam FC vs Simba   SC0–2

ALSO READ: Matokeo ya NBC Premier League mzunguko wa 6 | Yanga SC 1-0 Geita Gold | Azam FC 0-2 Simba SC | SportPesa Blog

Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 fixtures

Catch your favourite club’s fixtures for the 2026/27 season on SportPesa. We bring you the complete Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 fixtures in an easy-to-read format. The following table shows upcoming matches in the 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League schedule. Get the SportPesa sports app today to follow the updated fixtures.

DateMatchVenueKickoff
8 Oct 2026Mashujaa FC vs Polisi TanzaniaLake Tanganyika Stadium2:00 PM
8 Oct 2026Pamba Jiji vs Geita GoldCCM Kirumba4:15 PM
8 Oct 2026Namungo FC vs TRA UnitedMajaliwa Stadium6:30 PM
8 Oct 2026Coastal Union vs Azam FCMkwakwani Stadium9:00 PM
9 Oct 2026Fountain Gate vs JKT TanzaniaTanzanite Kwaraa Stadium2:00 PM
9 Oct 2026Mbeya City vs Kagera SugarSokoine Stadium4:15 PM
9 Oct 2026Dodoma Jiji vs Singida BSJamhuri Stadium7:00 PM
10 Oct 2026Simba SC vs Young AfricansUhuru Stadium7:00 PM
12 Oct 2026Coastal Union vs Singida BSMkwakwani Stadium6:00 PM
13 Oct 2026TRA United vs Young AfricansSheikh Amri Abeid Stadium4:00 PM
13 Oct 2026Simba SC vs Mashujaa FCUhuru Stadium7:00 PM
16 Oct 2026Fountain Gate vs Pamba JijiTanzanite Kwaraa Stadium4:00 PM
16 Oct 2026Geita Gold vs Dodoma JijiBukombe, Geita7:00 PM
17 Oct 2026Kagera Sugar vs Polisi TanzaniaKaitaba Stadium7:00 PM
18 Oct 2026JKT Tanzania vs Mbeya CityMajor Gen. Isamuhyo Stadium7:00 PM
23 Oct 2026Polisi Tanzania vs Pamba JijiSheikh Amri Abeid Stadium4:00 PM
24 Oct 2026JKT Tanzania vs Kagera SugarMajor Gen. Isamuhyo Stadium6:00 PM
24 Oct 2026Namungo FC vs Coastal UnionMajaliwa Stadium8:30 PM
26 Oct 2026Geita Gold vs Fountain GateBukombe, Geita7:00 PM

Place your bets on popular football matches in all competitions on SportPesa.

Tanzania Premier League table and standings

Get the complete Tanzania Premier League table for the 2026/27 season on SportPesa. The following table outlines the latest 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League standings, including the matches, points and goal stats.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Young Africans6600162+1418
2Simba6600112+918
3Azam7421117+414
4Singida BS6312139+410
5Polisi Tanzania631297+210
6Mbeya City631264+210
7Dodoma Jiji631244010
8Mashujaa63036609
9Geita Gold621398+17
10JKT Tanzania6213710-37

Tanzania Premier League teams 2026/27

The following table shows the teams competing in the 2026/27 Tanzania Premier League season.

No.TeamStatus
1Young AfricansReturning
2Simba SCReturning
3Azam FCReturning
4Singida Black   StarsReturning
5TRA UnitedReturning
6JKT TanzaniaReturning
7Pamba JijiReturning
8Coastal UnionReturning
9Dodoma JijiReturning
10Namungo FCReturning
11Mashujaa FCReturning
12Fountain GateReturning
13Mbeya CityReturning
14Geita GoldNew
15Kagera SugarNew
16Polisi TanzaniaNew

Tanzania Premier League player stats 2026/27

Use SP Score for Tanzania Premier League top scorers, live scores, confirmed line-ups, cards and match statistics as the season changes.

Aziz Ki vs CFFA
Aziz Ki vs CFFA

Latest Tanzania Premier League news and updates

The Yanga vs Simba SC Kariakoo Derby remains one of the most anticipated fixtures of the season. Yanga entered 2026/27 after winning five consecutive league titles. Geita Gold and Kagera Sugar returned after earning promotion from the 2025/26 Championship, while Polisi Tanzania also joined the 2026/27 top flight. Follow all Tanzania Premier League news as the season progresses.

FAQs about Tanzania Premier League  2026/27

How many games are in the Tanzania Premier League?

There are 240 matches per season in the Tanzania Premier League. Each side faces an opponent twice.

Conclusion

The Tanzania Premier League 2026/27 season gives the country’s best sides a chance to win the league title. Fans can follow the title race, club form and changing league picture throughout the campaign. Get Tanzania Premier League scores, results, fixtures, stats and news updates on SportPesa.

Follow live sports results updated after each match on SportPesa.

image
Win big with Sportpesa Aviator
Share this:

ByTekra Muthoni

Tekra Muthoni is an experienced digital content writer at Yaani Digital Limited, specializing in sports, betting insights, and digital media content. She has contributed extensively to leading platforms such as iWriter, Upwork, SportPesa, and other regional brands, helping scale content visibility through SEO and audience-driven storytelling. Tekra has studied in Faculty of Media and Communications (2023) – Laikipia University.